[Home] [Headlines] [Latest Articles] [Latest Comments] [Post] [Sign-in] [Mail] [Setup] [Help]
[…] South Carolina, Georgia, and Oklahoma in a news story in USA Today, dated January 6, 2011, stated they want to fight all the way to the Supreme Court to revive state Citizenship.[26] Constitutional lawyer Kris Kobach, Secretary of State of Kansas, in a news story in The New York Times, dated January 5, 2011, said proposed laws were written to revive the concept of state citizenship.[27] [edit] See also U.S. state Citizenship in the United States History of citizenship in the United States Citizenship (general concept) [edit] References 1. ^ a b c d e "28 U.S.C. > Part I > Chapter 13 > § 297 : US Code - Section 297: Assignment of judges to courts of the freely associated compact states" (HTML). law.cornell.edu. UNITED STATES. http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/311.html . Retrieved 2011-01-11. "... to serve temporarily as a judge of any duly constituted court of the freely associated compact states ..." 2. ^ a b c "The Constitution of the United States > Article IV > Section. 4." (HTML). archives.gov.