[Home] [Headlines] [Latest Articles] [Latest Comments] [Post] [Sign-in] [Mail] [Setup] [Help]
[…] UNITED STATES. http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/usc_sec_28_00003002----000-.html . Retrieved 2011-01-11. "28 U.S.C. § 3002(14): 'State' means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, or any territory or possession of the United States." 11. ^ a b c "28 U.S.C. > Part I > Chapter 13 > § 297(a) : US Code - Section 297(a): Assignment of judges to courts of the freely associated compact states" (HTML). law.cornell.edu. UNITED STATES. http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/311.html . Retrieved 2011-01-11. "... to serve temporarily as a judge of any duly constituted court of the freely associated compact states whenever an official duly authorized by the laws of the respective compact state requests such assignment ..." 12. ^ a b c "28 U.S.C. > Part I > Chapter 13 > § 297(b) : US Code - Section 297(b): Assignment of judges to courts of the freely associated compact states" (HTML). law.cornell.edu. UNITED STATES. http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/311.html . Retrieved 2011-01-11. "... The Congress consents to the acceptance and retention by any judge so authorized of reimbursement from the countries referred to in subsection (a) ..." 13. ^ California Penal Code, Title 8, Section 227 ("Every person who fights a duel...is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail, not exceeding one year.") CPC, Title 8, Section 228 ("Any citizen of this state who shall fight a duel...shall not be allowed to hold