[Home] [Headlines] [Latest Articles] [Latest Comments] [Post] [Sign-in] [Mail] [Setup] [Help]
[…] are countries, per 28 U.S.C. § 297(a)[11] and (b):[12] 28 U.S.C. § 297(a): "The Chief Justice or the chief judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit may assign any circuit or district judge of the Ninth Circuit, with the consent of the judge so assigned, to serve temporarily as a judge of any duly constituted court of the freely associated compact states whenever an official duly authorized by the laws of the respective compact state requests such assignment and such assignment is necessary for the proper dispatch of the business of the respective court."[11] At 28 U.S.C. § 297(b), the freely associated compact states (spelled with a lowercase "s") are referred to as countries: 28 U.S.C. § 297(b): "The Congress consents to the acceptance and retention by any judge so authorized of reimbursement from the countries referred to in subsection (a) ..."[12] A "State" (spelled with an uppercase "S") in contrast to a freely associated compact state (lowercase "s") is not a country. The two are legally distinct.