[Home] [Headlines] [Latest Articles] [Latest Comments] [Post] [Sign-in] [Mail] [Setup] [Help]
[…] clause 17, of the United States Constitution) located within the District of Columbia under Congressional control, a legislative democracy.[6] The term "United States of America" is used in contrast referring to the land mass of 50 separate freely associated compact states[1] united on the American continent, each with its own foreign borders and own state Constitution securing the unalienable rights of its Citizens against state action, each under a constitutionally guaranteed republican form of government,[2] under the laws of the United States of America, or in the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1746(1): "without the United States."[22] There is a legal distinction between the freely associated compact states[1] and States.[10] The freely associated compact states are countries, per 28 U.S.C. § 297(a)[11] and (b):[12] 28 U.S.C. § 297(a): "The Chief Justice or the chief judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit may assign any circuit or district judge of the Ninth Circuit, with the consent of the judge so assigned, to serve temporarily as a judge of any duly constituted court of the freely associated compact states whenever an official duly authorized by the laws of the respective compact state requests such assignment and such assignment is necessary for the proper dispatch of the business of the respective court."[11] At 28 U.S.C. § 297(b), the freely associated compact states (spelled with a lowercase "s") are referred to as countries: 28 U.S.C. § 297(b): "The Congress consents to the acceptance and retention by any judge so authorized of reimbursement from the countries referred to in subsection (a)