[Home] [Headlines] [Latest Articles] [Latest Comments] [Post] [Sign-in] [Mail] [Setup] [Help]
[…] Cruikshank (1875), 92 U.S. 542, 549, 23 L.Ed. 588 (1875), Slaughter-House Cases (1872), 83 U.S. 36; 1872 U.S. LEXIS 1139; 21 L. Ed. 394; 16 Wall. 36 8. ^ "Rights under 42 USCS sect.1983 are for citizens of United States and not of state." -- Wadleigh v. Newhall (1905 CC Cal) 136 F 941 9. ^ California Government Code Section 242: Noncitizens. Persons in the State not its citizens are either: (a) Citizens of other States; or (b) Aliens (Stats 1943, c.134, p.109, sect.242. Derivation: Pol.C. Sect.57" 10. ^ a b c d "28 U.S.C. > Part VI > Chapter 176 > Subchapter A § 3002(14) : US Code - Section 3002(14): Definitions" (HTML). law.cornell.edu. UNITED STATES. http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/usc_sec_28_00003002----000-.html . Retrieved 2011-01-11. "28 U.S.C. § 3002(14): 'State' means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, or any territory or possession of the United States." 11. ^ a b c "28 U.S.C. > Part I > Chapter 13 > § 297(a) : US Code - Section 297(a): Assignment of judges to courts of the freely associated compact states" (HTML). law.cornell.edu.