[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(a)(10)

(a) Definitions

(10)State

The term ''State'' shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.

28 U.S.C. 1332(d)

TITLE 28 > PART IV > CHAPTER 85 > Sec. 1332. [Judiciary and Judicial Procedure]

Sec. 1332. - Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs

(d) The word ''States'', as used in this section, includes the Territories, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico

Social Security Act of 1935, Section 1101:

Social Security Act of 1935, Section 1101

“The term State (except when used in section 531) includes Alaska, Hawaii, and the District of Columbia.”

[Social Security Act of 1935, Section 1101]

42 U.S.C. §1301(a)(1): Current Social Security Act

“(1) The term ‘State’, except where otherwise provided, includes the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and when used in titles IV, V, VII, XI, XIX, and XXI includes the Virgin Islands and Guam. Such term when used in titles III, IX, and XII also includes the Virgin Islands. Such term when used in title V and in part B of this title also includes American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Such term when used in titles XIX and XXI also includes the Northern Mariana Islands and American Samoa. In the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam, titles I, X, and XIV, and title XVI (as in effect without regard to the amendment made by section 301 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972[3]) shall continue to apply, and the term ‘State’ when used in such titles (but not in title XVI as in effect pursuant to such amendment after December 31, 1973) includes Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam. Such term when used in title XX also includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands. Such term when used in title IV also includes American Samoa.”

[42 U.S.C. §1301(a)(1)]

Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Section 9 -102 (76)