[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] "Elections law clearly specifies that a candidate for mayor in Chicago must have been a resident of Illinois for at least a year before running for election," attorney Burt Odelson told WND. "Emanuel is a resident of Washington, D.C., where he lives with his wife and family, not Chicago."

Odelson, a Chicago-based attorney who has been practicing municipal and elections law for 38 years, cited Illinois law regarding the qualifications for elective office, 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a), which states, "A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election or appointment."

Odelson argued Obama is more qualified to run for mayor in Chicago than Emanuel.

"President Obama has a residence in Chicago," he pointed out. "Obama has not rented out his Chicago residence and he visits it regularly."