[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] "4 U.S.C.S. Sec. 110(d). The term "State" includes any Territory or possession of the United States." "4 U.S.C.S. Sec. 110(e). The term "Federal area" means any lands or premises held or acquired by or for the use of the United States or any department, establishment, or agency of the United States; and any Federal area, or any part thereof, which is located within the exterior boundaries of any State, shall be deemed to be a Federal area located within such State."

There is no reasonable doubt that the "federal State" is imposing an excise tax under the provisions of 4 U.S.C.S. Section 105, which states in pertinent part: "Sec. 105. State, and so forth, taxation affecting Federal areas; sales or use tax. "(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area."

Irrespective of what the tax is called, if its purpose is to produce revenue, it is an "income tax" or a "receipts tax" under the Buck Act [4 U.S.C.A. Secs. 105-110]. Humble Oil & Refining Co. v.