[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] During the course of his protest, Patterson leveled the exact same threat against Pototsky that he did against Hilde; namely, that it was illegal for Pototsky to post video of him on the internet.

Patterson's attorneys argued before the court that the case should be dismissed for lack of "ripeness," which in this context means that there was no reasonable chance Pototsky could actually be prosecuted. In ruling on the motion to dismiss filed by Patterson's attorneys, the court noted:

Here, the law at issue is A.R.S. 13-2401(A), which makes it "unlawful for a person to knowingly make available on the world wide web the personal information of a peace officer . . . if the dissemination of the personal information poses an imminent and serious threat to the peace officer's . . . safety or the safety of that person's immediate family and the threat is reasonably apparent to the person making the information available on the world wide web to be serous and imminent." This law does not apply to posting a video recording of an incident between a citizen and a law enforcement officer, which does not reflect any personal information about the peace officer. The Motion to Dismiss admits as much.