[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] SH: We will provide you what we are required to provide you. Most of what we are required to provide you has already been given to you. {In other words, we will not answer your questions}

KE: Section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26) subsection fourteen defines the word ‘taxpayer.’ It defines the term taxpayer as ‘any person subject to any Internal Revenue Tax.”

MT: Is, is what you’re telling us today a part of your communication that you have already sent?

KE: Not entirely.

MT: Ok

SH: Why don’t you just tell us what’s new? What you haven’t already sent over.

KE: Well, Section 863 of the Internal Revenue Code, of the regulations, 26 CFR 1.863-1(3), “The determination of taxable income” which is absolutely necessary to determine what, if anything, any individual owes reads, “The taxpayer’s taxable income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States.” Does that bind you to determine what if anything I owe?

MT: Code section 861 has already been determined in reference to United States citizens.

SH: He means 863, but still.

MT: Or residents.