[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] The Federal Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA) and the Texas Religious Freedom Act (TRFA) both rest upon that principle.

It is “Right” and “Just” for men to act out their Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness. Presupposed is the unalienable “obligation” of men to do that which is “right” before the “Creator” Almighty God. Presupposed none-the-less, the people of Texas avowed the precept in The Texas Constitution, Article I – Bill of Rights, Section 6 – Freedom of Worship, “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.” The Virginia Constitution states that religion is, “the duty which we owe to our Creator, and the manner of discharging it.” We refer to these Constitutions as fundamental law, which is the mechanism by which we have instituted these governments.