[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] SEC. 6. EXCLUSION FROM TRIAL BY MILITARY COMMISSION OF STATEMENTS OBTAINED BY COERCION.

Section 948r of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) and inserting the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Exclusion of Statements Obtained by Coercion.—A statement obtained by use of coercion shall not be admissible in a military commission under this chapter, except against a person accused of coercion as evidence that the statement was made.”.

SEC. 7. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES ON RULES FOR MILITARY COMMISSIONS.

(a) Rules Generally.—Subsection (a) of section 949a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Procedures and Rules of Evidence.—(1) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including elements and modes of proof, for cases triable by military commission under this chapter may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. Such procedures may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 47 of this title, the procedures and rules of evidence applicable in trials by general courts-martial shall apply in trials by military commission under this chapter.