[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] SEC. 4. DETERMINATION OF UNLAWFUL ENEMY COMBATANT STATUS BY COMBATANT STATUS REVIEW TRIBUNAL NOT DISPOSITIVE FOR PURPOSES OF JURISDICTION OF MILITARY COMMISSIONS.

Section 948d of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (c); and

(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c).

SEC. 5. TRIAL COUNSEL AND DEFENSE COUNSEL.

(a) Repeal of Authority for Civilian Trial Counsel.—Subsection (b) of section 948k of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Military Trial Counsel.—Subject to subsection (e), trial counsel detailed for a military commission under this chapter must be a judge advocate (as that term is defined in section 801 of this title (article 1 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice)) who is—

“(1) a graduate of an accredited law school or is a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State; and