[Home]  [Headlines]  [Latest Articles]  [Latest Comments]  [Post]  [Sign-in]  [Mail]  [Setup]  [Help]
[…] Id.; see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1013(a). The subpoenaing party must also serve the custodian of records with proof of service of the required notice on the consumer whose records are at issue. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(c). The Civil Discovery Act also incorporates this same requirement, mandating that a subpoena for personal records be accompanied by a proof of service establishing that Section 1985.3's consumer notice provisions have been satisfied. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2020.410(d). Failure to comply with any of Section 1985.3's dictates "shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by the subpoena duces tecum." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1985.3(k).

Petitioners readily acknowledge that the procedural protections of Section 1983.5 apply here.